Sansevieria Victoria 'Whale Fin'

Sansevieria Victoria 'Whale Fin'

15.00

Scientific Name: Sansevieria Victoria

Common Name: Whale Fin Sansevieria

Other Names: Sansevieria Masoniana, Mother-in-Law’s Tongue

Size: Height 25cm, Spread 20cm, Perfect Pot Size: 15cm Diameter

About the plant : The Sansevieria Victoria is what can only be described as a huge, thick single leaved plant that resembles a whale’s fin. As with other Sansevieria this plant will start to grow more leaves as it matures and these can be separated into new plants.

Care: A well drained soil with a loose structure is best for Sansevieria. We find a peat based compost provides good results. Rain water is ideal, however tap water that has had time for chemicals to evaporate will do just fine. Its best to water only when dry from the last time, and tip any excess water away afterwards. A bright room with indirect sunlight will provide the best growing conditions

Toxicity: As with most house plants, Sansevieria should not be eaten by humans or animals and are toxic to cats and dogs.

Native Locations: Africa, Asia

Have a question? We would love to answer it for you… just drop us an email!

Quantity:
Add To Cart