Rhaphidophora Tetrasperma

Rhaphidophora Tetrasperma

25.00

Scientific Name: Rhaphidophora Tetrasperma

Common Name: Mini Monstera

Other Names: Philodendron Piccolo, Philodendron Ginny

Size: Height 20cm, Spread 25cm, Perfect Pot Size: 15cm Diameter

About the plant : Some of the most dense, leafy Rhaphidophora we have ever had! The highly sough after Rhaphidophora Tetrasperma has the classic Cheese Plant shaped leaves, but is much smaller and loves to climb or trail. Perfect for climbing up a moss pole or trailing from a shelf. As it matures it will produce fenestrations (holes) in its leaves, much like the Deliciosa.

Care: A well drained soil with a loose structure is best for Rhaphidophora. We find a peat based compost provides good results. Rain water is ideal, however tap water that has had time for chemicals to evaporate will do just fine. Its best to water only when dry from the last time, and tip any excess water away afterwards. A bright room with indirect sunlight will provide the best growing conditions

Toxicity: As with most house plants, Rhaphidophora should not be eaten by humans or animals and are toxic to cats and dogs.

Native Locations: Thailand, Malaysia

Have a question? We would love to answer it for you… just drop us an email!

Quantity:
Add To Cart