Philodendron Squamiferum 'Red Bristle' (Plant no. 12)

Philodendron Squamiferum 'Red Bristle' (Plant no. 12)

25.00

Note: The plant in the photo is the actual one you will recieve

Scientific Name: Philodendron Squamiferum

Common Name: Red Bristle Philodendron

Other Names: None

Size: Height 40cm, Spread 25cm, Perfect Pot Size: 18cm Diameter

About the plant : There is one word for this Philodendron… Hairy! The Petiole (Stalk attaching the leaf to the stem) are covered in red bristles. Squamiferum love to climb, so a coir pole or cane will allow it to grow upright. Philodendrons with a climbing nature also seem to grow faster with the right support!

Care: A well drained soil with a loose structure is best for Philodendron. We find a peat based compost provides good results. Rain water is ideal, however tap water that has had time for chemicals to evaporate will do just fine. Its best to water only when dry from the last time, and tip any excess water away afterwards. A bright room with indirect sunlight will provide the best growing conditions.

Toxicity: As with most house plants, Philodendron should not be eaten by humans or animals and are toxic to cats and dogs.

Native Locations: Brazil

Have a question? We would love to answer it for you… just drop us an email!

Add To Cart