Philodendron Narrow 'Tiger Tooth'

Philodendron Narrow 'Tiger Tooth'

25.00

Note: The plant in the photo is the actual one you will receive

Scientific Name: Philodendron Narrow

Common Name: Philodendron Tiger Tooth

Other Names: Flask Plant

Size: Height 60cm, Spread 60cm, Perfect Pot Size: 20cm Diameter

About the plant : We have these HUGE Philodendron Narrow available in limited numbers, and guess what… they are flowering! Each plant has 3/4 spadix coming through, showing a deep purple spathe. The larges leaves measure over 30cm and have the ‘tooth’ shape characteristic… certainly an unusual philodendron!

Care: A well drained soil with a loose structure is best for Philodendron. We find a peat based compost provides good results. Rain water is ideal, however tap water that has had time for chemicals to evaporate will do just fine. Its best to water only when dry from the last time, and tip any excess water away afterwards. A bright room with indirect sunlight will provide the best growing conditions.

In addition to the above, Philodendron do best when the humidity is above average for a UK home. In a bathroom or kitchen is the perfect environment, however it is easily possible to have one in any room provided its either misted regularly or sat on a tray with pebbles and water to provide a extra humidity.

Toxicity: As with most house plants, anthurium should not be eaten by humans or animals and are toxic to cats and dogs.

Native Locations: South America

Have a question? We would love to answer it for you… just drop us an email!

Add To Cart