Peperomia Graveolens 'Ruby Glow'

Peperomia Graveolens 'Ruby Glow'

10.00

Scientific Name: Peperomia Graveolens

Common Name: Peperomia Ruby Glow

Other Names: Radiator Plant

Size: Height 150cm, Spread 15cm, Perfect Pot Size: 12cm Diameter

About the plant : We don’t normally have succulents… but this one is absolutely amazing and we couldn’t say no! Its leaves are deep red on the outside, green on the inner and have a halo like glow where the two join. I't’s a slow grower and loves a windowsill position.

Care: A well drained soil with a loose structure is best for Peperomia. We find a peat based compost provides good results. Rain water is ideal, however tap water that has had time for chemicals to evaporate will do just fine. It’s best to water only when dry from the last time, and tip any excess water away afterwards. A bright room with indirect sunlight will provide the best growing conditions.

In addition to the above, Peperomia do best when the humidity is above average for a UK home. In a bathroom or kitchen is the perfect environment, however it is easily possible to have one in any room provided its either misted regularly or sat on a tray with pebbles and water to provide extra humidity.

Toxicity: As with most house plants, peperomia should not be eaten by humans or animals and are toxic to cats and dogs.

Native Locations: South America

Have a question? We would love to answer it for you… just drop us an email!

Quantity:
Add To Cart