Monstera Deliciosa

Monstera Deliciosa

12.50

Scientific Name: Monstera Deliciosa

Common Name: Cheese Plant

Other Names: Monster Plant

Size: Height 50cm, Spread 25cm, Perfect Pot Size: 15cm Diameter

About the plant : This plant is a staple of any plant collection and interior design. As it matures its leaves start to split and holes form, giving it the ‘cheese’ hole characteristic.

Care: A well drained soil with a loose structure is best for Monstera. We find a peat based compost provides good results. Rain water is ideal, however tap water that has had time for chemicals to evaporate will do just fine. Its best to water only when dry from the last time, and tip any excess water away afterwards. A bright room with indirect sunlight will provide the best growing conditions.

In addition to the above, Monstera do best when the humidity is above average for a UK home. In a bathroom or kitchen is the perfect environment, however it is easily possible to have one in any room provided its either misted regularly or sat on a tray with pebbles and water to provide a extra humidity.

Toxicity: As with most house plants, Monstera should not be eaten by humans or animals and are toxic to cats and dogs.

Native Locations: Peru, Mexico

Have a question? We would love to answer it for you… just drop us an email!

Quantity:
Add To Cart