Epiphyllum 'Beaver Tail' (Plant no.3)

Epiphyllum 'Beaver Tail' (Plant no.3)

45.00

Note: The plant in the photo is the actual one you will receive.

Scientific Name: Epiphyllum

Common Name: Beaver Tail Cactus

Other Names: Climbing Cacti, Orchid Cacti, Leaf Cacti

Size: Height 40 - 50cm, Spread 30cm, Perfect Pot Size: 18cm Diameter

About the plant : These Beaver Tail Cactus are HUGE! You cant really tell from the photos, but those fronds measure a whopping 50cm in length and 5 - 10cm in width. Its a real show stopper and perfect for a focal point or trailing from a shelf.

Care: A well drained soil with a loose structure is best for Epiphyllum We find a peat based compost provides good results. Rain water is ideal, however tap water that has had time for chemicals to evaporate will do just fine. Its best to water only when dry from the last time, and tip any excess water away afterwards. A bright room with indirect sunlight will provide the best growing conditions.

Toxicity: As with most house plants, Epiphyllum should not be eaten by humans or animals and are toxic to cats and dogs.

Native Locations: Central America

Have a question? We would love to answer it for you… just drop us an email!

Add To Cart