Alocasia Cuprea 'Red Secret'

Alocasia Cuprea 'Red Secret'

35.00

Scientific Name: Alocasia Cuprea

Common Name: Alocasia Red Secret

Other Names: Jewel Alocasia

Size: Height 20cm, Spread 20cm, Perfect Pot Size: 15cm Diameter

About the plant : A spectacular rare Alocasia with a red Iridescent shine to the leaves. They are one of the smaller Alocasia species, preferring to throw new growth as opposed to growing big. If you want a show stopper, this is the plant for you!

Care: A well drained soil with a loose structure is best for Alocasia. We find a peat based compost provides good results. Rain water is ideal, however tap water that has had time for chemicals to evaporate will do just fine. Its best to water only when dry from the last time, and tip any excess water away afterwards. A bright room with indirect sunlight will provide the best growing conditions

Toxicity: As with most house plants, Alocasia should not be eaten by humans or animals and are toxic to cats and dogs.

Native Locations: Malaysia, Borneo

Have a question? We would love to answer it for you… just drop us an email!

Quantity:
Add To Cart