Alocasia Cucullata 'Lime'

Alocasia Cucullata 'Lime'

30.00

Scientific Name: Alocasia Cucullata

Common Name: Dwarf Elephants Ear

Other Names: Chinese Taro, Buddha’s Hand, Hooded Dwarf Elephant Ear

Size: Height 30cm, Spread 20cm, Perfect Pot Size: 15cm Diameter

About the plant : We have this new lime variant of Alocasia Cucullata, which is absolutely stunning! Its leaves are almost neon in colour, giving it a striking appearance and making it stand out in any collection.

Care: A well drained soil with a loose structure is best for Alocasia. We find a peat based compost provides good results. Rain water is ideal, however tap water that has had time for chemicals to evaporate will do just fine. Its best to water only when dry from the last time, and tip any excess water away afterwards. A bright room with indirect sunlight will provide the best growing conditions.

Toxicity: As with most house plants, Alocasia should not be eaten by humans or animals and are toxic to cats and dogs.

Native Locations: China, India, Sri Lanka

Have a question? We would love to answer it for you… just drop us an email!

Quantity:
Add To Cart