Alocasia Cucullata 'Dwarf Elephant Ear'

Alocasia Cucullata 'Dwarf Elephant Ear'

20.00

Scientific Name: Alocasia Cucullata

Common Name: Dwarf Elephants Ear

Other Names: Chinese Taro, Buddha’s Hand, Hooded Dwarf Elephant Ear

Size: Height 60cm, Spread 30cm, Perfect Pot Size: 18cm Diameter

About the plant : The Cucullata is one of the more compact plants in the Alocasia family. Its leaves are heart shaped and stand on long stems originating from a central trunk. It has a tendency to grow new stems from the base regularly… so get ready for baby Cucullata!

Care: A well drained soil with a loose structure is best for Alocasia. We find a peat based compost provides good results. Rain water is ideal, however tap water that has had time for chemicals to evaporate will do just fine. Its best to water only when dry from the last time, and tip any excess water away afterwards. A bright room with indirect sunlight will provide the best growing conditions.

Toxicity: As with most house plants, Alocasia should not be eaten by humans or animals and are toxic to cats and dogs.

Native Locations: China, India, Sri Lanka

Have a question? We would love to answer it for you… just drop us an email!

Quantity:
Add To Cart